2019 Sundance Film Festival Winners

U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic — Clemency, Chinonye Chukwu

U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Documentary — One Child Nation, directed by Nanfu Wang and Jialing Zhang

Directing Award: U.S. Dramatic and U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award: Creative Collaboration — The Last Black Man in San Francisco, directed by Joe Talbot

Directing Award: U.S. Documentary — American Factory, directed by Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award: Acting — Share, actress Rhianne Barreto; and Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: U.S. Dramatic — Share, Director/Screenwriter Pippa Bianco

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award: Vision and Craft — Honey Boy, directed by Alma Har’el

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award: Moral Urgency — Always in Season, directed by Jacquelin Olive

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award: Emerging Filmmaker — Jawline, directed by Liza Mandelup

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award: Editing — Apollo 11, Todd Douglas Miller

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award: Cinematography — Midnight Family, shot by Luke Lorentzen

Audience Award: U.S. Dramatic — Brittany Runs a Marathon, directed by Paul Downs Colaizzo

Audience Award: U.S. Documentary — Knock Down the House, directed by Rachel Lears

Audience Award: World Cinema Dramatic — Queen of Hearts, directed by May El-Toukhy

Audience Award: World Cinema Documentary — Sea of Shadows, directed by Richard Ladkani

World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic — The Souvenir, Joanna Hogg

Directing Award: World Cinema Dramatic — The Sharks, Lucía Garibaldi

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award — Monos, directed by Alejandro Landes

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award: Originality — We Are Little Zombies, directed by Makoto Nagahisa.

World Cinematic Dramatic Special Jury Award: Acting — Krystyna Janda for Dolce Fine Giornata

World Cinema Documentary Grand Jury Prize, Special Jury Award for Cinematography, and Special Jury Award for Impact for Change — Honeyland, directed by Ljubomir Stefanov and Tamara Kotevska.

Directing Award: World Cinema Documentary — Cold Case Hammarskjöld, directed by Mads Brügger.

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award: No Borders — Midnight Traveler, directed by Hassan Fazili

NEXT Audience Award Presented by Adobe — The Infiltrators, directed by Christine Ibarra and Alex Rivera.

The Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize — Chiwetel Ejiofor for his directorial debut The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind.

Movie lovers, take note! Clemency and One Child Nation win the top prizes at the 2019 Sundance Film Festival, while The Last Black Man in San Francisco, Share and Honeyland are among the multiple award-winners. Be sure to add these, and the rest of the winners, to your 2019 must-see lists.